Kerala PSC Assistant Engineer (Civil) (139/2012) Solved Paper - Part 4

61.       Out of the following mild steel section ,the most economical section is
(A) I section                              (B) circular section
(C) rectangular section           (D) channel section
Answer: A
62.       The shear stress on the principal plane is
(A) maximum                (B) minimum
(C) zero                         (D) intermediate
Answer: C
63.       If the number of members provided is more than the requirement,then the frame will be classified as
(A) perfect frame                                  (B) redundant frame
(C) deficient frame Portal frame        (D) Portal frame
Answer: B
64.       The most suitable reason to adopt hollow circular section in place of solid circular shaft Is
(A) weight per unit length is less
(B) more strength for same weight per unit length
(C) easy to manufacture
(D) easy to transport
Answer: B
65.       The back sight reading on a BM(200m) was 2.650m.If the inverted staff reading to the bottom of a cantilever porch slab is 0.350m,the RL of the bottom of the slab is
(A) 202.300       (B) 203.000
(C) 2.3000         (D) 3.000
Answer: B
66.       A survey in which horizontal and vertical locations are fixed by linear and angular measurements is known as
(A) geodetic survey                 (B) cadastral survey
(C) city survey                          (D) Topographical survey
Answer: D
67.       The survey in which the curvature of earth is ignored is called
(A) Plane survey                      (B) geodetic survey
(C) geological survey              (D) aerial survey
Answer: A
68.       As per Indian Standard ,the length of one link in 30m chain should be
(A) 0.20m          (B) 0.30m
(C) 0.40m          (D) 0.15m
Answer: A
69.       The error in measured length due to sag of chain or tape is known as
(A) positive error                      (B) negative error
(C) compensating error          (D) instrumental error
Answer: A
70.    The base line is measured with
(A) metallic tape           (B) steel tape
(C) Invar tape               (D) Chain
Answer: D
71.    If the fore bearing of a line AB is observed to be 12°24’ ,the back bearing of line AB should be
(A) 77°36’          (B) 97°36’
(C) 167°36’       (D) 192°24’
Answer: D
72.    At magnetic poles, the dip of magnetic needle is
(A) 0 degree      (B) 45 degree
(C) 90 degree   (D) 120 degree
Answer: C
73.    In levelling the error due to refraction is
(A) additive                   (B) subtractive
(C) compensating        (D) progressive
Answer: C
74.    Closed contours with higher values inside represents
(A) depression             (B) Hill
(C) Plane surface        (D) pond
Answer: B
75.    When the bubble of the level tube of a level is central
(A) line of sight is horizontal
(B) line of collimation is horizontal
(C) axis of the telescope is horizontal
(D) Geometrical axis of the telescope is horizontal
Answer: A
76.    The process of turning the telescope about the vertical axis in a horizontal plane is known as
(A) Reversing               (B) transiting
(C) plunging                 (D) swinging
Answer: D
77.    The hinged end of a propped cantilever of span L settles by an amount δ, then the rotation of the hinged end will be
(A) δ/L                (B) 2δ/L
(C) 3δ/2L           (D) 4 δ/3L
Answer: C
78.    Two beams carrying identical loads, simply supported, are having same depth but beam A has double the width as compared that of beam B. The ratio of the strength of beam A to that of beam B is
(A) 1/2    (B) 1/4
(C) 2       (D) 4
Answer: C
79.    Defection can be controlled by using the appropriate
(A) aspect ratio             (B) modular ratio
(C) span/depth ratio    (D) water cement ratio
Answer: C
80.    In a load-balanced prestressed concrete beam under self load ,the cross-section is subjected to
(A) axial stress                         (B) bending stress
(C) axial and bending stress (D) axial and shear stress
Answer: D

Pages   2   3   4   5 

Post a comment

0 Comments