Friday, 10 November 2017

Kerala PSC Degree Level GK Previous Questions - Set 60

591.       Which day is observed as world population day?
(A) July11
(B) June11
(C) Nov. 20
(D) Dec. 10
Answer: A
592.       Who gave the honorary title ‘Sardar’ to Vallabhai Pattel?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Bala Gangadhara Tilak
(D) Gopalakrishna Gokhale
Answer: A
593.       Which river is related with Majuli Island?
(A) Ganga
(B) Brahmaputra
(C) Godavari
(D) Krishna
Answer: B
594.       Ustad Ahmad Lahauri is the principal designer of which famous building?
(A) Qutub Minar
(B) Red Fort
(C) Char Minar
(D) Taj Mahal
Answer: D
595.       Which Indian State gets its name from the Pali word for Buddhist monastery?
(A) Orissa
(B) Sikkim
(C) Bihar
(D) Tripura
Answer: C
596.       The last supper is a famous fresco painted by which great renaissance artist?
(A) Titian
(B) Donattello
(C) Leonardo de Vinci
(D) Michael Anjelo
Answer: C
597.       Who won the Nobel Prize for literature in 2015?
(A) William D. Kampal
(B) Sathoshi Omura
(C) Paul Modrich
(D) Swetlana Alexeevich
Answer: D
598.       Who was the founder of Atma Vidya Sangham?
(A) Thycaud Ayya
(B) Brahmananda Sivayogi
(C) Kumara Guru
(D) Vagbhatananda
Answer: D
599.       Black soil is suitable for which crop?
(A) Tea
(B) Vegetable
(C) Fruits
(D) Cotton
Answer: D
600.    The oldest mountain range in India:
(A) Himalaya
(B) Aravally
(C) Satpura
(D) Western Ghat
Answer: B


0 comments:

Post a Comment