Wednesday, 18 October 2017

Kerala PSC Degree Level GK Previous Questions - Set 38

371.       Demography is used to calculate:
(A) Life tables
(B) Wild tables
(C) Biotic tables
(D) None
Answer: A
372.       The main nationalist party, the Indian National Congress had been founded in .................
(A) 1856
(B) 1885
(C) 1869
(D) 1872
Answer: B
373.       The study of soil science is:
(A) Geology
(B) Pedology
(C) Palaeontology
(D) Geophysics
Answer: B
374.       The river Ganga’s most Commercially and Western-most Channel to the bay of Bengal is:
(A) Calcutta
(B) Hooghly
(C) Goalanda
(D) Farakka
Answer: B
375.       When winds blow against a range of mountains the air is forced to ascend resulting:
(A) Precipitation
(B) Rain
(C) Violent wind
(D) None
Answer: A

376.       Pradhan Mantri Gramodaya Yojana (PMGY) was introduced in the year ............
(A) 1994-95
(B) 1998-99
(C) 2000-01
(D) 2004-05
Answer: C
377.       In which act, the rule of East India Company ended in India?
(A) Rowlatt Act, 1919
(B) Govt. of India Act, 1858
(C) Morley-Minto Act, 1909
(D) Gandhi-Irwin Act, 1930
Answer: B
378.       In which age group of adolescent are grouped?
(A) 14-19 years
(B) 10-19 years
(C) 16-26 years
(D) Above 50 years
Answer: B
379.       The length of the river Congo is:
(A) 6650 km
(B) 4610 km
(C) 6450 km
(D) 4240 km
Answer: B
380.    The height of Angel Water Falls is:
(A) 225 meters
(B) 947 meters
(C) 774 meters
(D) 979 meters
Answer: D


0 comments:

Post a Comment