Sunday, 24 September 2017

PSC Degree Level GK Previous Questions - Set 25

241.       Karewas deposits are famous for the cultivation of:
(A) Tulips
(B) Saffron
(C) Dalia
(D) Lilly
Answer: B
242.       Sharavathi River is originated from ………………District.
(A) Coorg
(B) Chickmangalore
(C) Chitradurga
(D) Shimoga
Answer: D
243.       Who founded Yokakshema Sabha?
(A) Chattampi Swamikal
(B) Dr. Palpu
(C) Pokkayil Yohannan
(D) V. T. Bhatathiripad
Answer: D
244.       Who started the literary organisation called vidya poshini?
(A) Ayyankali
(B) C. Krishnan
(C) T. K. Madhavan
(D) Sahodaran Ayyappan
Answer: D
245.       Lakkadavala Committee is related to ................
(A) Durand Line
(B) Poverty Line
(C) Share Market
(D) Globalisation
Answer: B
246.       In which year Tamilnadu introduced the Right to Information Act?
(A) 2005
(B) 2002
(C) 2000
(D) 1996
Answer: D
247.       The National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme introduced in Kerala.
(A) Palakkad
(B) Malappuram
(C) Kannur
(D) Wyanad
Answer: D
248.       The author of the book ‘Speaker Rules’
(A) P.D.T. Achari
(B) Somanatha Chatterji
(C) Vakkom Purushothaman
(D) A.C. Jose
Answer: A
249.       Father of Indian Library Science?
(A) S.R. Ranganathan
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(C) Acharya Rama Moorthy
(D) C.V. Raman
Answer: A
250.    Article 371(i) a special provision is given to the state of
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Sikkim
(C) Goa
(D) Mizoram
Answer: C


0 comments:

Post a Comment