Thursday, 11 August 2016

Computer GK Questions and Answers - Set 13

1.       To find a saved document in the computer's memory and bring it up on the screen to view.
(A) reverse        (B) rerun
(C) retrieve        (D) return
Answer: C
2.       Printed information, called , exists physically and is a more permanent form of output than
that presented on a-display device.
(A) soft copy     (B) carbon copy
(C) hard copy   (D) desk copy
Answer: C
3.       What do you need to put your web pages on the www ?
(A) a connection to internet   (B) a web browser
(C) a web server                      (D) all of the above
Answer: D
4.       The Internet is a system of …………..
(A) Software bundles              (B) Web page
(C) Web site                              (D) Interconnected Networks
Answer: D
5.       Octal number system has a base …………….
(A) 2       (B) 4               
(C) 6       (D) 8
Answer: D

6.       Unsolicited commercial email is commonly known as …………….
(A) junk              (B) draft
(C) hypertext     (D) spam
Answer: D
7.       We can enter and edit the text efficiently using ……………..
(A) Spreadsheet          (B) Word Processing Program
(C) Typewriter               (D) Desktop Publishing Program
Answer: D
8.       ctrl, shift and alt are called …………. keys.
(A) modifier                   (B) function
(C) adjustment             (D) alphanumeric
Answer: A
9.       Documents converted to …………… can be published to the Web.
(A) a .doc file                            (B) http
(C) machine language                       (D) HTML
Answer: D
10.    To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the …………… key.
(A) tab                (B) page up
(C) enter            (D) home
Answer: D


0 comments:

Post a Comment