Tuesday, 1 December 2015

Computer Awareness Questions and Answers - Set 7

1.       Corel Draw is a popular
(A) Illustration programme     (B) Programming language
(C) Text programme                (D) None of the above
Answer: A
2.       Firewalls are used to protect a communication network system against
(A) Unauthorized attacks       (B) Virus attacks
(C) Data-driven attacks           (D) Fire-attacks
Answer: A
3.       Which of the following is not related to information security on the Internet?
(A) Data Encryption    (B) Water marking
(C) Data Hiding            (D) Information Retrieval
Answer: D
4.       '.MPG' extension refers to:
(A) Word file     (B) Text file
(C) Image file    (D) Movie file
Answer: D
5.       Personal computers can be connected together to form a …………
(A) server          (B) supercomputer
(C) enterprise   (D) network
Answer: D

6.       Which elements of a Word document can be displayed in colour ?
(A) Only graphics        (B) Only text
(C) All elements           (D) All elements, but only if you have a colour printer
Answer: C
7.       During the portion of the Information Processing Cycle, the computer acquires data from some source.
(A) storage and output            (B) storage
(C) input                                                (D) output
Answer: C
8.       The …………… of software contains lists of commands and options.
(A) menu bar    (B) toolbar
(C) title bar        (D) formula bar
Answer: A
9.       How many different documents can you have open at any one time?
(A) Not more than three
(B) Only one
(C) As many as your computer memory will hold
(D) No more than your Taskbar can display
Answer: C
10.    Its main purpose is to prohibit unauthorized access to your computer via the Internet.
(A) popup blocker        (B) firewall
(C) spyware blocker    (D) spam
Answer: B


0 comments:

Post a Comment